San Jose Ca.Gov
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 18-890    Version: 1
Type: Consent Agenda Status: Agenda Ready
File created: 6/1/2018 In control: City Clerk's Office
On agenda: 6/19/2018 Final action:
Title: Boards and Commissions Appointments.
Attachments: 1. Memorandum, 2. Supplemental Memorandum - Davis, 3. Applications - Arts Commission, 4. Conflict Review - Arts Commission, 5. Code Review - Arts Commission, 6. Applications - Council Appointment Advisory Commission, 7. Code Review - Council Appointment Advisory Commission, 8. Conflict Review - Council Appointment Advisory Commission, 9. Applications - Historic Landmarks Commission, 10. Conflict Review - Historic Landmarks Commission, 11. Code Review - Historic Landmarks Commission, 12. Department Review - Historic Landmarks Commission, 13. Applications - Human Services Commission, 14. Code Review - Human Services Commission, 15. Conflict Review - Human Services Commission, 16. Applications - Library and Early Education Commission, 17. Code Review - Library and Early Education Commission, 18. Conflict Review - Library and Early Education Commission, 19. Department Review - Library and Early Education, 20. Applications - Neighborhoods Commission, 21. Code Review - Neighborhoods Commission, 22. Conflict Review - Neighborhoods Commission, 23. Applications - Senior Citizens Commission, 24. Conflict Review - Senior Citizens Commission, 25. Code Review - Senior Citizens Commission, 26. Department Review - Senior Citizens Commission, 27. Applications - Youth Commission
Date Ver.Action ByActionResultAction DetailsMeeting DetailsVideo
No records to display.
...Title
Boards and Commissions Appointments.
...Recommendations
Approve the following Boards and Commissions appointments:
a. Arts Commission
1. District 2 Seat: Appoint Charlie McCollum for a term of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022;
2. District 4 Seat: Appoint Mazyar Loftalian for a term of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022;
3. District 6 Seat: Appoint Leann Lindeloff for a term of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022;
4. District 8 Seat: Appoint Richard James for a term of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022;
5. District 10 Seat: Appoint Lynne Brown for a term of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022;
b. Council Appointment Advisory Commission
1. Citywide Seat: Appoint Malik Brown for a term ending December 31, 2018;
c. Historic Landmarks Commission
1. Appoint Harriett Arnold for a term of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022;
2. Appoint Paul Boehm for a term of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022;
d. Human Services Commission
1. Domestic Violence Service Provider/Survivor Seat: Appoint Christopher Demers for a term ending December 31, 2020;
e. Library and Early Education Commission
1. Early Child Care/Education Seat: Appoint Thaddeus Aid for a term of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022;
2. Early Child Care/Education Seat: Appoint Michael Melillo for a term of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022;
f. Neighborhoods Commission
1. District 4 Seat: Appoint Cassandra Langer for a term ending June 30, 2020;
g. Senior Citizens Commission
1. District 7 Seat: Appoint Marisol Caballero for a term ending June 30, 2021;
h. Youth Commission
1. District 2 Seat: Appoint Nathan Arumugham for a term ending May 31, 2020;
2. District 4 Seat: Appoint Kaitlyn Tran for a term ending May 31, 2020;
3. District 6 Seat: Appoint Chris Zazueta for a term ending May 31, 2020;
4. District 7 Seat: Appoint Jenifer Herrera-Damian for a term ending May 31, 2019;
5. District 8 Seat: Appoint Rushil Srivastava for a term ending May 31, 2020;
6. District 9 Seat: Appoint Clarabelle Walkup for a term ending May 31, 2019;
7. District ...

Click here for full text