...Title
Boards and Commissions Appointment.
...Recommendations
Approve the following Boards and Commissions appointments:
(a) Airport Commission:
(1) District 2 Seat: Appoint John Leipelt for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(2) District 10 Seat: Appoint Mike Campbell for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(b) Arts Commission:
(1) District 3 Seat: Appoint Steven Martinez for a term of June 13, 2023 to June 30, 2024.
(2) District 8 Seat: Appoint Alexander Nguyen for a term of June 13, 2023 to June 30, 2026.
(3) District 9 Seat: Appoint Karen Adamski for a term of June 13, 2023 to June 30, 2024.
(c) Housing and Community Development Commission:
(1) District 4 Seat: Reappoint Linh Vong for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(2) District 8 Seat: Reappoint Huy Tran for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(3) District 10/ARO Owner Seat: Reappoint Roberta Moore for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(d) Library and Education Commission:
(1) District 2 Seat: Appoint Coco Nicole Banks for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(2) District 4 Seat: Reappoint Deniz Westphal for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(3) District 8 Seat: Reappoint Maria Patricia Mendoza for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(4) District 10 Seat: Appoint Melanie Sellar for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(e) Measure T Community Oversight Committee:
(1) District 3 Seat: Appoint Michelle Brenot for a term beginning on June 13, 2023.
(2) District 5 Seat: Appoint Enrique Arguello for a term beginning on June 13, 2023.
(f) Parks and Recreation Commission:
(1) District 2 Seat: Reappoint Andre Morrow for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(2) District 8 Seat: Appoint Kent Campbell for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(g) Planning Commission:
(1) District 4 Seat: Appoint Melissa Bickford for a term of June 13, 2023 to June 30, 2026.
(h) Senior Citizens Commission:
(1) District 2 Seat: Appoint Christopher Lee for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(2) District 3 Seat: Appoint Gina Gates-Lopez for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2025.
(3) District 4 Seat: Appoint Lilia Hancock for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(4) District 5 Seat: Appoint Obdulia Corona for a term of June 13, 2023 to June 30, 2025.
(5) District 8 Seat: Appoint Ruthie Medina for a term of July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2027.
(i) Youth Commission:
(1) District 4 Seat: Appoint Thy Luong for a term of June 13, 2023 to May 31, 2024.
CEQA: Not a Project, File No. PP17-010, City Organizational and Administrative Activities resulting in no changes to the physical environment. (City Clerk)
[Rules Committee referral 6/7/2023 - Item A.1.a]