San Jose Ca.Gov
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 21-1640    Version: 1
Type: Consent Agenda Status: Agenda Ready
File created: 6/23/2021 In control: City Council
On agenda: 6/29/2021 Final action:
Title: Board and Commissions Appointment.
Attachments: 1. Memorandum, 2. Applicants, 3. Conflicts of Interest Memorandum

...Title

Board and Commissions Appointment.

...Recommendations

Approve the following Boards and Commissions appointments:

(a) Airport Commission:

  (1) District 1 Seat: Appoint Ken Pyle for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

  (2) District 2 Seat: Appoint Lisa Marie Smith for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2023.           

  (3) District 7 Seat: Appoint Nick Patel for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

  (4) District 9 Seat: Appoint Catherine Hendrix for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

  (5) Citywide Seat: Appoint Joseph Head for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

(b) Downtown Parking Board:                     

 (1) Downtown Resident Representative: Appoint Wolfram Schneider for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

 (2) Downtown Events Representative: Appoint Chris Patterson-Simmons for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

 (3) San José State University Representative: Appoint Charles Faas for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

(c) Housing and Community Development Commission:

  (1) District 1 Seat: Appoint Roma Dawson for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

(d) Library and Education Commission:                     

  (1) District 2 Seat: Appoint Aaron Zisser for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2023.

  (2) District 3 Seat: Appoint Jose Magaña for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.            

 (3) District 7 Seat: Appoint Wendi Mahaney-Gurahoo for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.                     

 (4) Citywide Seat: Appoint Elena Jolly for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

(e) Neighborhoods Commission:

(1) District 1 Seat: Appoint Helen Kassa for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022.

 (2) District 2a Seat: Appoint Lalbabu Prasad for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2024.

(3) District 2b Seat: Appoint Allie Hughes for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2024.

(4) District 3b Seat: Appoint Jacqueline Vasquez for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022.

(5) District 4a Seat: Appoint Anthony Rossello for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2024.

(6) District 4b Seat: Appoint Theresa Do for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2024.

(7) District 6a Seat: Appoint James Carter for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2024.

(8) District 6b Seat: Appoint Olivia Navarro for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2024. 

(9) District 7a Seat: Appoint Bruce Victorine for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022.

(10) District 7b Seat: Appoint Tasha Tenturier for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022.

(f) Parks and Recreation Commission:

  (1) District 1 Seat: Appoint Daphna Woolfe for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

  (2) District 3 Seat: Appoint Lawrence Ames for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

  (3) District 5 Seat: Appoint Daisy Barocio for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

  (4) District 7 Seat: Appoint Giavanna Vega for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

  (5) Citywide Seat: Appoint Jose Villareal for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

(g) Redistricting Commission:

  (1) District 4 Seat: Appoint Gloria Collins.                                                                                                         

(h) Senior Citizens Commission:

 (1) District 1 Seat: Appoint Jelili Apalara for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

 (2) District 2 Seat: Appoint Gina Gates for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2023.

 (3) District 3 Seat: Appoint Marcia Cohen-Zakai for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.                                          

 (4) District 7 Seat: Appoint Debora Ow for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

 (5) District 9 Seat: Appoint Gabrielle Antolovich for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025.

 (6) Citywide Seat: Appoint May Miller for a term of July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2025

(i) Youth Commission:

(1) District 7 Seat: Appoint Ananya Sriram for a term of July 1, 2021 to May 31, 2023.

CEQA: Not a Project, File No. PP17-010, City Organization and Administrative Activities resulting in no changes to the physical environment. (City Clerk)

[Rules Committee referral 6/23/2021 - Item A.1.a]